SEIU Minnesota 2018 Endorsements

DSC_0044No matter what part of the state we live in, the color of our skin or the religion we practice, Minnesota families want pretty similar things: good jobs to provide for our loved one, decent healthcare that we can afford, quality public schools that let our kids reach their full potential, safe communities. But certain politicians and corporate lobbyists intentionally divide us so they can distract us while they work towards their real goal: increasing corporate profits and CEO Pay. Their actions hurt everyone by holding down wages and benefits, taking away shared resources by handing huge tax breaks to the very wealthy and big corporations, and cutting the funds needed for shared resources like public schools. Then they turn around and point the finger for our hard times at poor families, black people and new immigrants. We can do better!

Our families need solutions, not division. This is why need to vote Nov. 6 for candidates who stand with working families!

Check if you are registered and register if you are not: seiu.mn/register

Request a early voting ballot: seiu.mn/RequestBallot

Check below for candidates who have been endorsed by SEIU members and make sure to vote on (or before) November 6th!

Office Candidate
US Senate Special Tina Smith
Governor Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan
Attorney General Keith Ellison
Secretary of State Steve Simon
State Auditor Julie Blaha
US Rep District 1 Dan Feehan
US Rep District 2 Angie Craig
US Rep District 3 Dean Phillips
US Rep District 4 Betty McCollum
US Rep District 5 Ilhan Omar
US Rep District 8 Joe Radinovich
MN Rep District 02A Michael Northbird
MN Rep District 02B Karen Branden
MN Rep District 03A Rob Ecklund
MN Rep District 03B Mary Murphy
MN Rep District 04A Ben Lien
MN Rep District 05A John Persell
MN Rep District 05B Pat Medure
MN Rep District 06A Julie Sandstede
MN Rep District 07A Jennifer Schultz
MN Rep District 07B Liz Olson
MN Rep District 08B Gail Kulp
MN Rep District 09A Alex Hering
MN Rep District 10A Dale Menk
MN Rep District 11A Mike Sundin
MN Rep District 13B Heidi Everett
MN Rep District 15A Emy Minzel
MN Rep District 15B Karla Scapanski
MN Rep District 16B Mindy Kimmel
MN Rep District 17A Lyle Koenen
MN Rep District 17B Anita Flowe
MN Rep District 19A Jeff Brand
MN Rep District 19B Jack Considine
MN Rep District 20A Barbara Dröher Kline
MN Rep District 20B Todd Lippert
MN Rep District 21A Lori Ann Clark
MN Rep District 21B Jonathan Isenor
MN Rep District 22B Rod Hamilton
MN Rep District 23A Heather Klassen
MN Rep District 23B Jim Grabowska
MN Rep District 24A Joe Heegard
MN Rep District 24B Yvette Marthaler
MN Rep District 25A Jamie Mahlberg
MN Rep District 26A Tina Liebling
MN Rep District 29A Renée Cardarelle
MN Rep District 30A Sarah Hamlin
MN Rep District 30B Margaret Fernandez
MN Rep District 32A Renae Berg
MN Rep District 34A Daniel Solon
MN Rep District 34B Kristin Bahner
MN Rep District 35A Bill Vikander
MN Rep District 35B Kathryn Eckhardt
MN Rep District 36A Zach Stephenson
MN Rep District 36B Melissa Hortman
MN Rep District 37A Erin Koegel
MN Rep District 37B Amir Malik
MN Rep District 38A Kevin Fogarty
MN Rep District 38B Ami Wazlawik
MN Rep District 39B Shelly Christensen
MN Rep District 40A Michael Nelson
MN Rep District 41A Connie Bernardy
MN Rep District 41B Mary Kunesh-Podein
MN Rep District 42A Kelly Moller
MN Rep District 42B Jamie Becker-Finn
MN Rep District 43A Peter Fischer
MN Rep District 43B Leon Lillie
MN Rep District 44A Ginny Klevorn
MN Rep District 44B Patty Acomb
MN Rep District 45A Lyndon Carlson
MN Rep District 45B Mike Freiberg
MN Rep District 46A Ryan Winkler
MN Rep District 46B Cheryl Youakim
MN Rep District 48A Laurie Pryor
MN Rep District 49A Heather Edelson
MN Rep District 49B Steve Elkins
MN Rep District 50A Mike Howard
MN Rep District 50B Andrew Carlson
MN Rep District 51A Sandra Masin
MN Rep District 51B Laurie Halverson
MN Rep District 52A Rick Hansen
MN Rep District 53A Tou Xiong
MN Rep District 54A Anne Claflin
MN Rep District 54B Tina Folch
MN Rep District 55A Brad Tabke
MN Rep District 56A Hunter Cantrell
MN Rep District 56B Alice Mann
MN Rep District 57A Robert Bierman
MN Rep District 57B John Huot
MN Rep District 58B Marla Vagts
MN Rep District 59A Fue Lee
MN Rep District 59B Raymond Dehn
MN Rep District 60A Diane Loeffler
MN Rep District 61A Frank Hornstein
MN Rep District 61B Jamie Long
MN Rep District 63A Jim Davnie
MN Rep District 63B Jean Wagenius
MN Rep District 64A Kaohly Her
MN Rep District 64B David Pinto
MN Rep District 65A Rena Moran
MN Rep District 65B Carlos Mariani
MN Rep District 66A Alice Hausman
MN Rep District 67A Timothy Mahoney
MN Rep District 67B Jay Xiong
Hennepin County
Sheriff
Dave Hutch
Minneapolis School
Board At-Large
Josh Pauly
Minneapolis School
Board At-Large
Kimberly Caprini
Minneapolis School
Board District 1
Jenny Arneson
Minneapolis School
Board District 3
Siad Ali
Minneapolis School
Board District 5
Nelson Inz
Richfield Mayor Maria Regan Gonzalez

Check if you are registered and register if you are not: seiu.mn/register

Request a early voting ballot: seiu.mn/RequestBallot
Prepared by the SEIU Minn State Council Political Fund, 2233 University Ave W, #422, St. Paul, MN 55114, as an independent expenditure, and is not approved by any candidate nor is any candidate responsible for its content.

Did you like this? Share it:

Comments are closed.