SEIU Minnesota State Council 2016 Endorsements

Fritz_door_knock_20161008_rsSt. Paul ­– The Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Minnesota State Council have formally announced their current 2016 legislative endorsements. During the member-driven screening process, candidates were asked about their stances on issues facing working families across Minnesota. Members looked to support candidates who share our values and priorities, which would mean fighting to ensure Minnesota works for all residents, not just the wealthy and well-connected. SEIU will work throughout the summer and fall to elect our endorsed candidates to local, state and federal offices so we can have a state and country where all residents have the opportunity to reach their full potential.

Find your polling place and see you ballot

Federal Offices:

CD 2 – Angie Craig
CD 4 – Betty McCollum
CD 5 – Keith Ellison
CD 6 – Dave Snyder
CD 8 – Rick Nolan

MN Senate:

03 – Thomas Bakk
04 – Kent Eken
06 – David Tomassoni
07 – Erik Simonson
09 – Jason Weinerman
10 – Tiffany Stenglein
11 – Tony Lourey
12 – Russ Hinrichs
13 – Michael Willemsen
14 – Dan Wolgamott
17 – Lyle Koenen
19 – Nick Frentz
20 – Kevin Dahle
21 – Matt Schmit
22 – Brian Abrahamson
23 – Julie Rosen
24 – Vicki Jensen
25 – Dale Amorosia
26 – Rich Wright
27 – Dan Sparks
28 – Jeremy Miller
29 – Janice Holter Kittok
31 – Ricky Englund
32 – Tim Nelson
33 – Sherrie Pugh
34 – Bonnie Westlin
35 – Jim Abeler
36 – John Hoffman
37 – Jerry Newton
38 – Pat Davern
40 – Chris Eaton
41 – Carolyn Laine
42 – Jason “Ike” Isaacson
43 – Charles Wiger
44 – Deb Calvert
45 – Ann Rest
46 – Ron Latz
47 – Darryl Scarborough
48 – Steve Cwodzinski
49 – Melisa Franzen
50 – Melissa Halvorson Wiklund
51 – Jim Carlson
52 – Matt Klein
53 – Susan Kent
54 – Dan Schoen
56 – Phil Sterner
57 – Greg Clausen
58 – Matt Little
59 – Bobby Joe Champion
60 – Kari Dziedzic
61 – Scott Dibble
62 – Jeff Hayden
63 – Patricia Torres Ray
64 – Richard Cohen
65 – Sandra Pappas
66 – John Marty
67 – Foung Hawj

MN House of Representatives:

01A – George Nyakasi Bass
03B – Mary Murphy
04A – Ben Lien
05A – John Persell
06A – Julie Sandstede
06B – Jason Metsa
07A – Jennifer Schultz
07B – Liz Olson
08A – C.J. Holl
08B – Gail Kulp
09B – Ron Kresha
10A – Quinn Nystrom
10B – Erin Wagner
11A – Mike Sundin
11B – Tom Jones
13B – Matthew Crouse
14A – Aric Putnam
14B – Zach Dorholt
15A – Kent Lestrud
15B – Karla Scapanski
16A – Al Kruse
17A – Andrew Falk
17B – Mary Sawatzky
19A – Clark Johnson
19B – Jack Considine
20B – David Bly
21A – Lisa Bayley
21B – Elise Diesslin
22A – Joe Schomacker
22B – Rod Hamilton
23A – Zac Huntley
24A – Bev Cashman
24B – Patti Fritz
25A – Linda “Wally” Walbruch
26A – Tina Liebling
26B – John Wayne Austinson
27A – Gary Schindler
27B – Jeanne Poppe
28B – Greg Davids
29A – Cortney Phillips
29B – Steve Kilburn
31B – Sue Larson
32A – Paul Gammel
32B – Laurie Warner
33B – Brad Brothen
34A – Dave Craig
35B – Wes Volkenant
36A – Kevin Parker
36B – Melissa Hortman
37A – Erin Koegel
37B – Susan Witt
38A – Kevin Fogarty
39A – Jody Anderson
40A – Michael Nelson
40B – Debra Hilstrom
41B – Mary Kunesh-Podein
41A – Connie Bernardy
42A – Barb Yarusso
42B – Jamie Becker-Finn
43A – Peter Fischer
43B – Leon Lillie
44A – Ginny Klevorn
44B – Jon Applebaum
45A – Lyndon Carlson
45B – Mike Freiberg
46A – Peggy Flanagan
46B – Cheryl Youakim
47B – Jane Montemayor
49A – Ron Erhardt
49B – Paul Rosenthal
50A – Linda Slocum
50B – Andrew Carlson
51A – Sandra Masin
51B – Laurie Halverson
52A – Rick Hansen
52B – Mary T’Kach
53A – JoAnn Ward
53B – Kelly Fenton
54A – Jen Peterson
54B – Don Slaten
55A – Mary Hernandez
55B – Tony Albright
56A – Jared Christiansen
56B – Lindsey Port
57A – Erin Maye Quade
57B – John Huot
58B – Marla Vagts
59A – Fue Lee
59B – Raymond Dehn
60A – Diane Loeffler
60B – Ilhan Omar
61A – Frank Hornstein
61B – Paul Thissen
62A – Karen Clark
62B – Susan Allen
63A – Jim Davnie
63B – Jean Wagenius
64A – Erin Murphy
64B – Dave Pinto
65A – Rena Moran
66A – Alice Hausman
66B – John Lesch
67A – Tim Mahoney
67B – Sheldon Johnson

Local Races:

Hennepin County Commission District 5

Debbie Goettel

Anoka County Commission District 1

Marsha Van Denburgh

Minneapolis School Board (SSD 1)

At Large – Kim Ellison
District 2 – Kerry Jo Felder
District 4 – Bob Walser
District 6 – Ira Jourdain

North St Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School Board (ISD 622)

Steve Hunt

Richfield City Council Ward 3

Maria Regan Gonzalez

St Cloud Area School Board (ISD 742)

Shannon Haws
Jeff Pollreis
Ric Studer

North Suburban Hospital District

At-Large – Linda Hamilton
Mounds View – Bridget Lundquist
Spring Lake Park – Corbin Mattila

Robbinsdale Area Schools (ISD 281)

Andrea Bejarano-Robinson
Helen Bassett
John Vento

Big lake Schools (ISD 727)

Scott Joos
Tony Scales

ROCORI School District (ISD 750)

Nicole Bottelberghe
Sunny Hesse
Shannon Humbert

Did you like this? Share it:

Comments are closed.